Privacy and cookies statement

Nature and Us is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

As stated, we use cookies that are essential to the management of our services and website, which also enhance your browsing experience. More information about these cookies is listed below, however your continued use of the site beyond this point means that you accept cookie use from:

  • Eventscase, for hosting the Nature and Us online platform, managing webinar and workshop registrations and recording chat room content.
  • Google Analytics, to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Nature and Us website.

If you do not consent to the use of these cookies, please click here, which unfortunately means that you will not be to explore the full functionality of this website.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit the Nature and Us website or take part in our events, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Data controller

Natural Resources Wales (NRW) is the Data Controller and Freshwater (FW) are the Data Processor for information submitted via the Nature and Us website, along with any information shared or recordings made during the associated event programme. NRW and FW are committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).  NRW’s Data Protection officer can be contacted via email at dataprotection@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk.

Freshwater has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted via email at charlotte.homa@freshwater.co.uk

Nature and Us website

The Nature and Us website is hosted by a third party (Eventscase). All web content and direct enquiries made through the website is managed by Freshwater.

What information do we collect about you?

The information required in order to register for a Nature and Us event may include your name, email address, a chosen location and the name of your organisation (if applicable). We will only use this information in order to contact you about the event(s) you have registered for or for the purposes of managing other aspects of the Nature and Us project (see How will your information be used?)

For “Share my vision” submissions we will collect the following data:

  • Your Name, to allow us to credit you for your submission.
  • Your email address, to allow us to contact you regarding your submission.
  • Any data which may be included by you (e.g., images/videos/voice recordings etc.).

Submissions may be used in Nature and Us publications, by the news/media or appear on our website/social media sites e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or LinkedIn.  They will never be shared with third parties for any other purpose than that which you have consented to.

For individuals aged 18 or under, a parent/guardian or educational setting will need to submit on their behalf.

Cookies

The Eventscase website uses cookies to collect anonymous information about visitor behaviours.

Cookies are small bits of information that are stored on your computer by websites. These are typically used by websites to remember preferences, or to provide more targeted and relevant advertising based on online behaviours.

Eventscase, for example, uses cookies to track the number of visitors signing up for Nature and Us events – allowing us to provide an improved onsite experience.

Google analytics

When someone visits the Nature and Us website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard site visit information via cookies. We do this to find out general behavioural patterns, such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a non-personally identifiable way. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Links

Our site contains links to and from the Natural Resources Wales website and the websites of our partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Filming of Events and Chat content

By choosing to participate in an event, you are agreeing to the video content being recorded, along with any information posted by individuals into the website’s ‘chat’ function. These recordings will be reviewed as part of the analysis of the Nature and Us events and may be used in digital or printed form as part of the Nature and Us project in the future.

The information/recordings will be transferred to the project owner, Natural Resources Wales and used for a maximum of 5 years. It will be stored securely on Natural Resources Wales file servers and will be available to Natural Resources Wales staff during this time.  

How will your information be used?

  • Optimising the Nature and Us website.
  • Monitoring levels of registrations to different events.
  • Monitoring which organisations are accessing the Nature and Us stakeholder toolkit.
  • Sending reminder emails to people who have registered for Nature and Us events.
  • Recorded content may be played back to the public and stakeholder audiences, as part of a series of follow up events.
  • Developing a shared vision for the future of the natural environment. This may involve sending you invitations to further events or updates about Nature and Us developments.
  • Communicating the shared vision at the end of the project.

 

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Processing data is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. NRW is obliged under the Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015 to adopt a policy of involvement.

Submissions to “Share my Vision” is undertaken by consent.  If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent for the future-use, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email at charlotte.homa@freshwater.co.uk

Who receives your information?

Freshwater is the main data processor for data collected through the Nature and Us website. We also use third party processors and, as such, may share your information with them. The processing of this information will be in line with the third parties’ privacy policy. The third-party processors we use are as follows:

 

How long will your information be held?

We will hold your data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes of discharging Nature and Us activities and a maximum of 5 years.

What are your individual rights?

You have a right to access your personal information, to object to the processing of your personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port your personal information. If individuals choose to interact in the live sessions, either via video or a chat function, they are giving their permission for the recordings to be kept for our records and for the purposes of delivering the objectives of the project.  Individuals can request for their data to be sent on to another provider and any such requests will be considered where it is possible to isolate their specific data without infringing the rights of another participant.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to FW’s Data Protection Officer: -

charlotte.homa@freshwater.co.uk

Security of your information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact FW’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF (ico.org.uk)